Once again I refer to boro code #1104 which says [he /she] can do the job but cannot as mayor, be compensated therefor." ... It is wrong from [sic] them to have that power and work as boro employees on an hourly payroll." 19. The State Ethics Commission Executive Director responded to Complainant "A's" complaint no. 27 on January 23, 2006, as follows: ... The information you submitted regarding [Respondent "B "] was previously submitted by you and is being investigated to case no. 05 -058. Therefore, no additional investigation will be initiated." 20. Article XI, Section 1104 of the Borough Code, Appointments; Incompatible Offices, states: "Unless there is incompatibility in fact, any elective or appointive officer of the borough shall be eligible to serve on any board, commission, bureau or other agency created or authorized by statute and may accept appointments thereunder, but no mayor or councilman shall receive compensation therefore. No elected borough official of a borough with a population of 3,000 or more may serve as an employee of that borough." 21. In an interview with a SEC investigator on 1/23/06, in regard to the complaint he /she filed against Respondent "B," Complainant "A" confirmed his /her knowledge of the population of the Borough as less than [number below 3,000]; and that the solicitor had advised