Complainant "A" alleged that there was a conflict in Respondent "B" holding the three positions of Mayor, Road Supervisor and [fire company officer]. b. Complainant "A" believed it was inappropriate for Respondent "B" to use borough personnel and equipment on borough time to perform work on the [type of memorial] owned by the fire company where Respondent "B" serves as [fire company officer]. 22. The reverse side of the SEC complaint forms filed by Complainant "A" on November 18, 2005, and January 20, 2006, includes a reprint of Sections 1110 (a) and 1110(b) of the Ethics Act regarding a wrongful use of the act. a. Section 1110(a) provides: A person who signs a complaint alleging a violation of this act against another is subject to liability for wrongful use of this act if: 1. The complaint was frivolous * *, as defined by this act, or without probable cause and made primarily for a purpose other than that of reporting a violation of this act; or 2. He publicly disclosed or caused to be disclosed that a complaint against a person had been filed with the commission. b. Section 1110(b) provides: A person who signs a complaint alleging a violation of this act has probable cause for doing so if he reasonable [sic] believes in the existence of the facts upon which the claim is based and either: 1. Reasonably believes that under those facts the complaint may be valid under this act; or 2. Believes to this effect in reliance upon the advice of counsel, sought in good faith and given after full disclosure of all relevant facts within his knowledge and information. ** "Frivolous Complaint" - A complaint filed in a grossly negligent manner without basis in law or fact. 23.