HomeMy WebLinkAbout07-528 BOCCUTOThomas Boccuto, P.E.
[…] extends to the entire body. See, Legislative Journal of House, 1989 Session, No. 15 at
290, 291; Sirolli, Opinion 90 -006; Sharp, Opinion 90- 009 -R.
The governmental body with which you would be deemed to have been
associated upon termination of public service would be PennDOT in its entirety
including, but not limited to, Engineering District 6 -0. Therefore, for the first year after
termination of your service with PennDOT, Section 1103(g) of the Ethics Act would
apply and restrict "representation" of "persons" before PennDOT.
Having set forth the restrictions of Section 1103(g) of the Ethics Act, you are
further advised that Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
Boccuto, 07 -528
April 25, 2007
Page 4
§ 1103. Restricted activities
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict
of interest.
65 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a).
The following terms pertaining to conflicts of interest are defined in the Ethics Act
as follows:
§ 1102. Definitions
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a public
official or public employee of the authority of his office or