It is the burden of the requester to truthfully disclose all of the material facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. §§ 1107(10), (11). An advisory only affords a defense to the extent the requester has truthfully disclosed all of the material facts. As Councilman for the Borough of Quakertown, you are a public official as that term is defined in the Ethics Act, and you are subject to the provisions of that Act. Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides: Roberts, 06 -549 April 14, 2006 Page 2 § 1103. Restricted activities (a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest. 65 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a). The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows: § 1102. Definitions "Conflict" or "conflict of interest."