In the event that the required abstention results in the inability of the governmental body to take action because a majority is unattainable due to the abstention(s) from conflict under the Ethics Act, then voting is permissible provided the disclosure requirements noted above are followed. See, Pavlovic, Opinion 02 -005. It is administratively noted that Section 65606 the Second Class Township Code provides in pertinent part: Solomon, 05 -516 March 14, 2005 Page 4 § 65606. Compensation of supervisors (a) Supervisors may receive as compensation an amount established by ordinance not in excess of the following: Township Annual Maximum Population Compensation not more than 4,999 $1,875 5,000 to 9,999 $2,500 10,000 to 14,999 $3,250 15,000 to 24,999 $4,125 25,000 to 34,999 $4,375 35,000 or more $5,000 Salaries are payable monthly or quarterly for the duties imposed by this act.... The compensation of supervisors, when employed as roadmasters, laborers, secretary, treasurer, assistant secretary, assistant treasurer or in any employe capacity not otherwise prohibited by this or any other act, shall be determined by the board of auditors, at an hourly, daily, weekly, semi - monthly or monthly basis, which shall be comparable to compensation paid in the locality for similar services. . No supervisor may receive compensation as an employe for attending a meeting of the board of supervisors. . Any change in salary, compensation or emoluments of the elected office becomes effective at the beginning of the next term of the supervisor. 53 P.S. § 65606(a) (Emphasis added). Section 65606(a) of the Second Class Township Code, 53 P.S. § 65606(a), provides for supervisor salaries to be payable monthly or quarterly with a maximum salary of $1,875 for a supervisor in a township with a population of 4,999 or less. 53 P.S. § 65606(a). The same Section clearly provides, on its face, that any change in the salary, compensation or emoluments of a supervisor becomes effective at the beginning of the next term. Id. (Cf., Article III, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which appears to have been interpreted to apply to laws of the General Assembly as opposed to ordinances of municipal bodies (Baldwin v. Philadelphia, 99 Pa. 164 (1881); McKinley v.