It is the burden of the requestor to truthfully disclose all of the material facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. §§ 1107(10), (11). An advisory only affords a defense to the extent the requestor has truthfully disclosed all of the material facts. As the Township Building Inspector, you are a "public employee" as that term is defined in the Ethics Act and hence, ou are subject to the provisions of the Ethics Act. 65 Pa.C.S. §1102; 51 Pa. Code §11.1. If elected to the position of Township Supervisor, you would, upon assuming office, be a "public official' subject to the Ethics Act. Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides: Hindman 04 -561 June 10, 2004 Page 2 § 1103. Restricted activities (a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest. 65 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a). The following terms that pertain to conflicts of interest under the Ethics Act are defined as follows: § 1102. Definitions "Conflict" or "conflict of interest."