HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-529 WernerSara A. Werner
[…] facts which the requestor has submitted, the Commission does not engage in an
independent investigation of the facts, nor does it speculate as to facts which have not
been submitted. It is the burden of the requestor to truthfully disclose all of the material
facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. §§ 1107(10), (11). An advisory only affords a
defense to the extent the requestor has truthfully disclosed all of the material facts.
As a School Director, you are a public official as that term is defined in the Ethics
Act, and hence you are subject to the provisions of that Act.
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
Werner, 04 -529
April 13, 2004
Page 2
§ 1103. Restricted activities
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict
of interest.
65 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a).
The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows:
§ 1102. Definitions
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a public
official or public employee of the authority of his office or
employment or any confidential information received through