Your third and final inquiry relates to Groff's compensation as a township employee (roadmaster) and in particular vacation time. Section 606(a) of the Code provides in part: The compensation of supervisors, when employed as roadmasters, laborers, secretary, treasurer, assistant secretary, assistant treasurer or in any employe capacity not otherwise prohibited by this or any other act, shall be determined by the board of auditors, at an hourly, daily, weekly, semi - monthly or monthly basis, which shall be comparable to compensation paid in the locality for similar services. 65 P.S. 65606(a) Groff could not, through the board of supervisors, set his compensation and vacation benefits as a township employee as such would be contrary to §1103(a) of the Ethics Act. Groff may receive vacation benefits as a township employee as set by the auditors.