HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-565 DeBordJames W. DeBord
[…] facts.
Pursuant to Sections 1107(10) and (11) of the Ethics Act, an opinion /advice may
only be given as to future conduct. If the activity has already occurred, the Commission
may not issue an opinion /advice but may investigate the matter if a signed and sworn
complaint alleging violations of the Ethics Act is filed with the Commission.
As an Executive Policy Director for the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue,
you are a public employee as that term is defined in the Ethics Act, and hence you are
subject to the provisions of that Act.
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
DeBord, 03 -565
Date
Page 3
§ 1103. Restricted activities
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict
of interest.
65 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a).
The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows:
§ 1102. Definitions
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a public
official or public employee of the authority of his office or
employment or any confidential information received through