HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-549 Nunkester JrRoger W. Nunkester, Jr.
[…] assigned to the office shall perform their duties. The mayor
may, however, delegate to the chief of police or other
officers supervision over and instruction to subordinate
officers in the manner of performing their duties....
53 P.S. § 46121.
In your current capacity as a Borough Council Member, you are a public official
as that term is defined in the Ethics Act, and hence you are subject to the provisions of
the Ethics Act. Likewise, if you would be elected Mayor of the Borough, you would in
that capacity be a public official subject to the Ethics Act.
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
Nunkester, 03 -549
May 20, 2003
Page 3
§ 1103. Restricted activities
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict
of interest.
65 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a).
The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows:
§ 1102. Definitions
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a public
official or public employee of the authority of his office or
employment or any confidential information received through