The form was required to have been filed by May 1, 2001. b. The form was signed by O'Connor but was not dated. c. The form was filed after the Investigative Division of the State Ethics Commission initiated its inquiry of O'Connor. 1. O'Connor did not file until after he was sent a notice of intent to levy civil penalties for his failure to file on January 25, 2002, by the State Ethics Commission. 83. The Public Official and Employee Ethics Act, Section 1104, Subsection e, provides that "no public official shall be allowed to take the oath of office or enter or continue upon his duties, nor shall he receive compensation from public funds, unless he has filed a Statement of Financial Interests as required by this chapter." 84. During the period of time when he was in non - compliance with the filing requirements of the State Ethics Act, O'Connor continued to be compensated as an appointed public official.