HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-532 MellorK. Bradley Mellor, Esq.
[…] public official or employee serves in an official capacity.
(8) Any office, directorship or employment of any
nature whatsoever in any business entity.
(9) Any financial interest in any legal entity
engaged in business for profit.
(10) The identity of any financial interest in a
business with which the reporting person is or has been
associated in the preceding calendar year which has been
transferred to a member of the reporting person's immediate
family.
65 Pa.C.S. §§ 1105(a), (b). See also, the Commission Regulations at 51 Pa. Code §§
17.1- 17.10.
As for conflicts of interest under the Ethics Act, Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act
provides:
Mellor 03 -532
March 26, 2003
Page 4
§ 1103. Restricted activities
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict
of interest.
65 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a).
The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows:
§ 1102. Definitions
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a public
official or public employee of the authority of his office or
employment or any confidential information received through