HomeMy WebLinkAbout22-002 Deery
[…] It is the burden of the requester to truthfully disclose all
material facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. §§ 1107(10), (11). An Opinion only affords a
defense to the extent the requester has truthfully disclosed all material facts.
As Chief Counsel for State Senator Vincent Hughes, you are a public employee as that
term is defined by the Ethics Act. See P.J.S. v. Pa. State Ethics Commn, 723 A.2d 174 (1999); 51
Pa.Code §11.1 et seq. As a public employeeyou are subject to the provisions of the Ethics Act,
including the requirements for filing Statements of Financial Interests.
Section 1104(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
(a) Public official or public employee.--Each public official of the
Commonwealth shall file a statement of financial interests for the
preceding calendar year with the commission no later than May 1 of
Deery, 22-002
March 2, 2022
Page 3
each year that he holds such a position and of the year after he leaves
such a position. Each public employee and public official of the
Commonwealth shall file a statement of financial interests for the
preceding calendar year with the department, agency, body or bureau
in which he is employed or to which he is appointed or elected no
later than May 1 of each year that he holds such a position and of the
year after he leaves such a position. Any other public employee or
public official shall file a statement of financial interests with the
governing authority of the political subdivision by which he is
employed or within which he is appointed or elected no later than
May 1 of each year that he holds such a position and of the year after
he leaves such a position. Persons who are full-time or part-time
solicitors for political subdivisions are required to file under this
section.
65 Pa.C.S.§1104(a).
Section 1105 of the Ethics Act, which sets forth the substantive disclosure requirements for
Statements of Financial Interests, provides in part as follows:
(b) Required information.--The statement shall include the following information for the