Pursuant to Section 1721-A, of the Pennsylvania School Code, 24 P.S. §17-1721-A, CAB Members receive no payment for their services and review appeals regarding the decisions of local school boards under the Charter School Law. The CAB has the exclusive authority to review a decision by a local school board denying a charter application and decisions whether to renew or revoke a charter. The CAB also reviews decisions by the Pennsylvania Department of Education denying a cyber charter application and decisions regarding renewing or revoking a cyber charter. Section 1721-A of the School Code requires the members of the CAB to include: 1.) A parent of a school -aged child; 2.) A school board member; 3.) A certified teacher actively employed in a public school system; 4.) A faculty member or administrative employee of an institution of higher education; 5.) A member of the business community; and 6.) A member of the State Board of Education. 24 P.S. 17-1721-A. Ms. Faustman was appointed to the Charter Appeal Board by Governor Wolf on June 25, 2021, to fill the seat of the parent of a school -aged child. In addition to serving as a Member of the CAB, Ms. Faustman is employed as the Chief Executive Officer of the Belmont Charter Network, an entity that manages charter schools within the network.