HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-606 BrueningJeff Bruening, Councilman
[…] official /public employee with a conflict to: (1) abstain fully (not just from voting); and (2)
prior to the vote being taken, publicly announce and disclose the nature of his interest
as a public record in a written memorandum filed with the person responsible for
recording the minutes of the meeting at which the vote is taken. The foregoing
abstention and disclosure requirements must be observed in each instance of a conflict
of interest.
Your fifth question has been fully addressed above.
In response to your seventh question, Section 1109(b) of the Ethics Act provides,
in pertinent part, as follows: "Any person who violates the provisions of section 1103(d)
through (j) . .. commits a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay
a fine of not more than $1,000 or to imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.'
65 Pa.C.S. § 1109(b).
Your questions pertaining to the homeowners association to which you belong
shall now be addressed.
In response to your first question, you are advised that you would not have a
conflict as to matter(s) before Borough Council that would financially impact the