The foregoing abstention and disclosure requirements must be observed in each instance of a conflict of interest. Your fifth question has been fully addressed above. In response to your seventh question, Section 1109(b) of the Ethics Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Any person who violates the provisions of section 1103(d) through (j) . .. commits a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than $1,000 or to imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.' 65 Pa.C.S. § 1109(b). Your questions pertaining to the homeowners association to which you belong shall now be addressed.