HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-598 BushThomas Bush
[…] an independent investigation of the facts, nor does it speculate as to facts which have
not been submitted. It is the burden of the requestor to truthfully disclose all of the
material facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. § §1107(10), (11). An advisory only
affords a defense to the extent the requestor has truthfully disclosed all of the material
facts.
As a borough council member, you are a public official as that term is defined
under the Ethics Act, and hence you are subject to the provisions of that Act.
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
Bush 02 -598
September 12, 2002
Page 2
§1103. Restricted activities
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict
of interest.
65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a).
The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows:
§1102. Definitions
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a public
official or public employee of the authority of his office or
employment or any confidential information received through