It is the burden of the requestor to truthfully disclose all of the material facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. § §1107(10), (11). An advisory only affords a defense to the extent the requestor has truthfully disclosed all of the material facts. Leffler /Confer 01 -571 July 3, 2001 Page 2 In his capacity as a candidate for the Office of Mayor of the Borough of Jim Thorpe, Confer was required under the Ethics Act to append a copy of the FIS to his nomination petition for that position and also file the original FIS with the Borough. Section 1104 of the Ethics Act provides in part as follows: (b) Candidate. (2) Any candidate for county -level or local office shall file a statement of financial interests for the preceding calendar year with the governing authority of the political subdivision in which he is a candidate on or before the last day for filing a petition to appear on the ballot for election. A copy of the state of financial interests shall also be appended to such petition. 65 Pa.C.S. § 1104(b)(2). The Regulations of the Commission provide in pertinent part: §15.3. Candidates /nominees. (e) A write -in- candidate shall file a Statement of Financial Interests within 30 days of having been nominated or elected unless the person declines the nomination or office within that period of time. (1) The Statement shall be filed with the Commission for State level public office and with the governing authority of the political subdivision wherein the person has been elected or nominated for county or local level office. (2) For the purposes of calculating the 30 -day period during which the Statement of Financial Interests shall be filed, the time shall commence on the date that the appropriate board of elections certifies the individual as the winner of a nomination or election. 51 Pa. Code § 15.3(e). In applying the provisions of the Ethics Act and Regulations to the instant matter, you are advised that because Confer has already filed an FIS with the Borough and appended a copy of the FIS to his nomination petition in one party, he would not be required to file the same FIS as the successful write -in candidate for that same position in the other party. Since Confer has filed the FIS with the governing authority of the political subdivision, that is, the Borough of Jim Thorpe, he already is in compliance with the Ethics Act.