HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-556 KardosFrancis X. Dillon, Esquire
[…] independent investigation of the facts, nor does it speculate as to facts which have not
been submitted. It is the burden of the requestor to truthfully disclose all of the material
Dillon /Kardos 01 -556
May 18, 2001
Page 2
facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. §1107(10), (11). An advisory only affords a
defense to the extent the requestor has truthfully disclosed all of the material facts.
As Supervisor for Middletown Township, Mel Kardos ( "Kardos ") is a public official
as that term is defined in the Ethics Act, and hence Kardos is subject to the provisions of
that Act.
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
41103. Restricted activities.
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of
interest.
65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a).
The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows:
§1102. Definitions.
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a public
official or public employee of the authority of his office or
employment or any confidential information received through