HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-538 AndersonArthur J. Stewart, Esquire
[…] independent investigation of the facts, nor does it speculate as to facts which have not
been submitted. It is the burden of the requestor to truthfully disclose all of the material
facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. §1107(10), (11). An advisory only affords a
defense to the extent the requestor has truthfully disclosed all of the material facts.
As a School Director for the Warren County School District, Anderson is a public
official as that term is defined in the Public Official and Employee Ethics Act ( "Ethics
Act "), and hence Anderson is subject to the provisions of that law.
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
41103. Restricted activities.
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict
of interest.
65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a).
The following terms that pertain to Section 1103(a) are defined in the Ethics Act
as follows:
41102. Definitions.
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a public
official or public employee of the authority of his office or