It is the burden of the re uestor to truthfully disclose all of the material facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. § §1107(10), (11). An advisory only affords a defense to the extent the requestor has truthfully disclosed all of the material facts. As Members of the Dublin Borough Council, Carlson, Hillman, Rodgers, and Supplee are public officials as that term is defined in the Ethics Act, and hence they are subject to the provisions of that Act. Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides: 41103. Restricted activities. (a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest. 65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a). The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows: 41102. Definitions. "Conflict" or "conflict of interest."