It is the burden of the requestor to truthfully FAX: (717) 787 -0806 • Web Site: www.ethics.state.na.us • e -mail: ethicsOstate.oa.us Fenicle, 00 -522 February 17, 2000 Page 2 disclose all of the material facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. § §1107(1O), (11). An advisory only affords a defense to the extent the requestor has truthfully disclosed all of the material facts. As a Supervisor for Jackson Township, Kulp is a public official as that term is defined in the Ethics Act, and hence he is subject to the provisions of that Act. Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides: Section 1103. Restricted activities. 65 Pa.C.S. §1102. (a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of. interest. 65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a). The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows: Section 1102. Definitions. "Conflict" or "conflict of interest."