HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-637 HighThe Honorable Tim Hennessey
[…] does not engage in an independent investigation of the facts, nor does it speculate as
to facts which have not been submitted. It is the burden of the requestor to truthfully
disclose all of the material facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. §51107(10), (1 1).
An advisory only affords a defense to the extent the requestor has truthfully disclosed
all of the material facts.
As a Supervisor for North Coventry Township, E. Kent High ( "High "), is a public
official as that term is defined in the Ethics Act, and hence High is subject to the
provisions of that Act.
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
Section 1103. Restricted activities.
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict
of interest.
65 Pa. C. S. 51103(a).
The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows:
Section 1102. Definitions.
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a public
official or public employee of the authority of his office or
employment or any confidential information received