To the extent you have inquired as to conduct which has already occurred, such past conduct may not be addressed in the context of an advisory opinion. However, to the extent you have inquired as to future conduct, your inquiry may, and shall be addressed. As Board Member for Dry Tavern Sewer Authority, Kurtyka is a public official as that term is defined in the Ethics Act, and hence Hook is subject to the provisions of that Act. Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides: Section 1103. Restricted activities. (a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest. 65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a). The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows: Section 1102. Definitions. "Conflict" or "conflict of interest."