HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-550 GrucellaSTATE ETHICS COMMISSION
[…] To the extent you have inquired as to
conduct which has already occurred, such past conduct may not be addressed in the
FAX : (717) 787 - 0806 a Web Site: www.ethics.state.Da.us a e -mail: sec @state.oa.us
Clarke/Grucella 99 -550
May 18, 1999
Page 2
context of an advisory opinion. However, to the extent you have inquired as to future
conduct, your inquiry may, and shall be addressed.
As District School Director for Bristol Township, Grucella is a public official as
that term is defined in the Ethics Act, and hence she is subject to the provisions of
that Act.
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
Section 1103. Restricted activities.
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict
of interest.
65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a).
The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows:
Section 1102. Definitions.
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest? Use by a public
official or public employee of the authority of his office or
employment or any confidential information received