An advisory only affords a defense to the extent the requestor has truthfully disclosed all of the material facts. FAX : (717) 787 -0806 • Web Site: www.ethics.state.pa.us • e -mail: sec @state.pa.us Conners 99 -507 February 17, 1999 Page 2 As Supervisors for Plumstead Township, Karen E. Helsel ( "Helsel "), George L. Capell ( "Capell ") and Daniel E. Crooke ( "Crooke ") are public officials as that term is defined in the Ethics Act, and hence Helsel, CapeII and Crooke are subject to the provisions of that Act. Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides: Section 1103. Restricted activities. (a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest. 65 Pa.C.S. §1'103(a). The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows: Section 1102. Definitions. 65 Pa.C.S. §1102. "Conflict" or "conflict of interest."