HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-003 KablackOPINION OF THE COMMISSION
[…] person may then submit a signed and sworn complaint which will be investigated by the
Commission if there are allegations of Ethics Act violations by a person who is subject to the
Ethics Act. To the extent you have inquired as to conduct which has already occurred, such
past conduct may not be addressed in the context of an advisory opinion. However, to the
extent you have inquired as to future conduct, your inquiry may, and shall be addressed.
As a Borough Councilman, Bricklemyer is a public official subject to the provisions of
the Ethics Act.
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
Kablack 02 -003
May 16, 2002
Page 3
§ 1103. Restricted activities
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of
interest.
65 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a).
The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows:
§ 1102. Definitions
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a public
official or public employee of the authority of his office or
employment or any confidential information received through his