HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-002 PauckeOPINION OF THE COMMISSION
[…] increase or diminish his salary or emoluments, after his election or appointment.
We conclude that this prohibition does not impact upon your inquiry under the Ethics Act. The
Supreme Court of Pennsylvania has held that the above Constitutional proscription applies to
laws of the General Assembly and not to ordinances of municipal bodies. See, Baldwin v.
Philadelphia, 99 Pa. 164 (1881); McKinle v. Luzerne Township School District, 383 Pa. 289,
118 A.2d 137 (1955). Therefore, we nee. not consider this constitutional proscription further.
As for Section 65606 of the Second Class Township Code, that Section provides, in
pertinent part:
(a) Supervisors may receive as compensation an amount established by
ordinance not in excess of the following:
Township Population Annual Maximum Compensation
not more than 4,999 $1,875
5,000 to 9,999 $2,500
10,000 to 14,999 $3,250
15,000 to 24,999 $4,125
25,000 to 34,999 $4,375
35,000 or more $5,000
. Supervisors may continue to be compensated under prior law until such
time as an ordinance is enacted under this act. Any change in salary,
compensation or emoluments of the elected office becomes effective at the
beginning of the next term of the supervisor...."
53 P.S. § 65606(a) (Emphasis added).
Section 65606 of the Second Class Township Code, on its face, prohibits "any
change" in supervisor salary /compensation /emoluments from becoming effective during the
term in which such change occurs. It is clear, without any need for interpreting Section