HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-002 PauckeOPINION OF THE COMMISSION
[…] 65 Pa.C.S. § 1102.
In applying the above provisions of the Ethics Act, this Commission does not have the
statutory jurisdiction to interpret laws other than the Ethics Act. However, it is necessary at
times to review other sources of law to determine whether a particular benefit is authorized or
unauthorized. An unauthorized pecuniary benefit constitutes a "private pecuniary benefit" for
purposes of applying Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act.
In order to properly consider the above provisions of the Ethics Act as they pertain to
your inquiry, we shall review Article III, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution and
Section 65606 of the Second Class Township Code.
Article III, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
Changes in Term of Office or Salary Prohibited
Section 27. No law shall extend the term of any public officer, or
increase or diminish his salary or emoluments, after his election or appointment.
We conclude that this prohibition does not impact upon your inquiry under the Ethics Act. The
Supreme Court of Pennsylvania has held that the above Constitutional proscription applies to
laws of the General Assembly and not to ordinances of municipal bodies. See, Baldwin v.