Nancy Sirolli Page 7 Senate intended to change the definition. Although we may accept that the Senate wanted to make a change, such action could have occurred for any number of reasons. Further, it does not follow that such action was taken to effectuate a substantive change in the definition, as opposed to one of clarification. In that we do not have the benefit of any official Senate commentary, we must follow the espoused intent when the amendment was submitted in the House. 1 Pa. C.S.A. 1939 provides in this regard: The comments or report of the commission, committee, association or other entity which drafted a statute may be consulted in the construction or application of the original provisions of the statute if such comments or report were published or otherwise generally available prior to the consideration of the statute by the General Assembly, but the text of the statute shall control in the event of conflict between its text and such comments or report. If indeed the intent of the senate amendment was to insure that the Commission continued to construe the one year representation restriction as it had in the past, then such could have been clearly stated or more likely the definition of "governmental body with which a public official or public