HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-563 PaulovichTed Paulovich
[…] an independent investigation of the facts, nor does it speculate as to facts which have
not been submitted. It is the burden of the requestor to truthfully disclose all of the
material facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. § §1107(10), (11). An advisory only
affords a defense to the extent the requestor has truthfully disclosed all of the material
facts.
As a board member of the Upper Allegheny Joint Sanitary Authority ( "Authority "),
you are a public official as that term is defined in the Ethics Act, and hence you are
subject to the provisions of that Act.
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
Paulovich, 02 -563
May 30, 2002
Page 2
§ 1103. Restricted activities
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict
of interest.
65 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a).
The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows:
§ 1102. Definitions
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a public
official or public employee of the authority of his office or
employment or any confidential information received through