To the extent you have inquired as to conduct which has already occurred, such past conduct may not be addressed in the context of an advisory opinion. However, to the extent you have inquired as to future conduct, your inquiry may and shall be addressed. In your capacity as a Director for the Airport Authority, you are a public official subject to the provisions of the Ethics Act. Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides: Balmer, 02 -502 January 9, 2002 Page 3 § 1103. Restricted activities (a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest. 65 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a). The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows: § 1102. Definitions "Conflict" or "conflict of interest."