HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-539 RobertsThe Honorable Lawrence Roberts
[…] independent investigation of the facts, nor does it speculate as to facts which have not
been submitted. It is the burden of the requester to truthfully disclose all of the material
facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. §1107(10), (11). An advisory only affords a
defense to the extent the requester has truthfully disclosed all of the material facts.
As a member of the House of Representatives, you are a public official as that
term is defined in the Public Official and Employee Ethics Act ( "Ethics Act "), and hence
you are subject to the provisions of that law.
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
Roberts, 01 -539
April 17, 2001
Page 2
$1103. Restricted activities.
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict
of interest.
65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a).
The following terms that pertain to Section 1103(a) are defined in the Ethics Act
as follows:
$1102. Definitions.
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a public
official or public employee of the authority of his office or