HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-537 McCormacKathy P. McCormac
[…] independent investigation of the facts, nor does it speculate as to facts which have not
been submitted. It is the burden of the requestor to truthfully disclose all of the material
facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. §1107(10), (11). An advisory only affords a
defense to the extent the requestor has truthfully disclosed all of the material facts.
As a Research Analyst for the Insurance Committee of the House of
Representatives, you are a public employee as that term is defined in the Ethics Act, and
hence you are subject to the provisions of that Act.
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
McCormac, 01 -537
April 16, 2001
Page 3
$1103. Restricted activities.
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of
interest.
65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a).
The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows:
$1102. Definitions.
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a public
official or public employee of the authority of his office or
employment or any confidential information received through