HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-505 KernSteve Kern, Township Supervisor
[…] independent investigation of the facts, nor does it speculate as to facts which have not
been submitted. It is the burden of the requestor to truthfully disclose all of the material
facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. §1107(10), (11). An advisory only affords a
defense to the extent the requestor has truthfully disclosed all of the material facts.
As Supervisor for Muddy Creek Township, you are a public official as that term is
defined in the Public Official and Employee Ethics Act ( "Ethics Act "), and hence you are
subject to the provisions of that law.
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
Kern, 01 -505
Tary 11, 2001
Page 2
$1103. Restricted activities.
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict
of interest.
65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a).
The following terms that pertain to Section 1103(a) are defined in the Ethics Act
as follows:
$1102. Definitions.
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a public
official or public employee of the authority of his office or