All of the grants will go to WCI which will purchase the property from the developer and then deed the property to DCNR for addition to the Delaware State Park. You conclude by stating that neither Titterton nor any member of his family has any interest in WCI. Our review of this matter is de novo. III. DISCUSSION: As a Township Supervisor for Upper Makefield Township, John D. Titterton ( "Titterton ") is a "public official" subject to the provisions of the Public Official and Employee Ethics Act ( "Ethics Act "), Act 9 of 1989, P.L. 26, 65 P.S. §401 et seq. /Act 93 of 1998, Chapter 11, 65 Pa.C.S. §1101 et seq. Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides as follows: Section 1103. Restricted activities. (a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest. 65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a). The elements of a conflict of interest are set forth in the statutory definition which provides as follows: Section 1102. Definitions. "Conflict" or "conflict of interest."