HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-1004 DierkersOPINION OF THE COMMISSION
[…] meetings and the amount of reimbursed travel expenses in satisfying the requirements of
the Lobbying Disclosure Act.
II. FACTUAL BASIS FOR DETERMINATION:
As Deputy Secretary for Medical Assistance Programs for the Department of Public
Welfare (DPW), you request an advisory under the Lobbying Disclosure Act, 65 Pa.C.S.
§1301 et seq. (Act).
Dierkers, 00 -1004
Page 2
You state that pursuant to federal regulations, a state Medicaid agency plan must
provide for a "medical care advisory committee" to advise the Medicaid agency director
about health and medical care services. 42 C.F.R. §431.12(b). Per the federal
regulations, a medical care advisory committee must include "board- certified physicians
and other representatives of the health professions who are familiar with the medical
needs of low- income population groups and with the resources available and required for
their care," and "members of consumer groups, including Medicaid recipients, and
consumer organizations such as labor unions, cooperatives, consumer - sponsored prepaid
group practice plans, and others. . . ." 42 C.F.R. §431.12(d)(1) -(2). Further, The