HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-005 BillotteOPINION OF THE COMMISSION
[…] To properly
consider the question, we must first review the prohibitions and requirements of the
Ethics Act and the categories of individuals and entities to which they apply.
Section 1103 of the Ethics Act, entitled "Restricted activities," imposes
prohibitions and restrictions upon various categories of individuals and entities. Section
1103(a) prohibits "public officials" and "public employees" from engaging in conduct that
constitutes a conflict of interest. 65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a). Thus, Section 1103(a) applies to
"public officials" and "public employees."
Section 1103(b) prohibits "persons" from offering or giving to a public official,
public employee or nominee or candidate for public office or to a member of his
immediate family or a business with which he is associated, anything of monetary value
"based on the offeror's or donor's understanding that the vote, official action or
judgment of the public official or public employee or nominee or candidate for public
office would be influenced thereby." 65 Pa.C.S. §1103(b). Thus, Section 1103(b)
applies to "persons."
Section 1103(c) prohibits public officials, public employees or nominees or
candidates for public office from soliciting or accepting anything of monetary value
"based on any understanding of that public official, public employee or nominee that the
vote, official action or judgment of the public official or public employee or nominee or
candidate for public office would be influenced thereby." 65 Pa.C.S. §1103(c).
Therefore, Section 1103(c) applies to public officials, public employees, nominees, and
candidates for public office. 65 Pa.C.S. §1103(c).
Billotte, 00 -005
July 7, 2000
Page 3
Section 1103(d) prohibits public officials and public employees from accepting