HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-002 KeenanNancy S. Keenan
[…] Association would have no access. Further, the Pennridge Senior Center Association and
the Pennridge Senior Center are separate legal entities; neither body appoints members to
the other body's board.
By letter dated March 27, 2000, you were notified of the date, time, and location of
the public meeting at which your appeal was to be considered.
III. DISCUSSION:
Our review of this matter is de novo.
We shall initially set forth the pertinent provisions of the Ethics Act which are to be
applied in this matter.
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
Section 1103. Restricted activities.
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of
interest.
65 Pa. C. S. §1103(a).
The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows:
Section 1102. Definitions.
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a public
official or public employee of the authority of his office or
employment or any confidential information received through