It is the burden of the requestor to truthfully disclose all of the material facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. § §1107(10), (11). An advisory only affords a defense to the extent the requestor has truthfully disclosed all of the material facts. As a Member of the Logan Township Zoning Hearing Board, Reasy is a public official as that term is defined in the Ethics Act, and hence he is subject to the provisions of the Ethics Act. Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides: Caldwell, 00 -631 December 19, 2000 Page 3 Section 1103. Restricted activities (a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest. 65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a). The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows: Section 1102. Definitions "Conflict" or "conflict of interest."