To the extent you have inquired as to conduct which has already occurred, such past conduct may not be addressed in the context of an advisory opinion. However, to the extent you have inquired as to future conduct, your inquiry may, and shall be addressed. As Chair of the Kidder Township Board of Supervisors, you are a public official as that term is defined in the Ethics Act, and hence you are subject to the provisions of that Act. Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides: Section 1103. Restricted activities (a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest. 65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a). The following terms which pertain to Section 1103(a) are defined in the Ethics Act as follows: Section 1102. Definitions O'Brien, 00 -627 November 20, 2000 Page 3 65 Pa.C.S. §1103(f). "Conflict" or "conflict of interest."