HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-625 ConfidentialADVICE OF COUNSEL
[…] facts which the requestor has submitted, the Commission does not engage in an
independent investigation of the facts, nor does it speculate as to facts which have not
been submitted. It is the burden of the requestor to truthfully disclose all of the material
facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. § §1107(10), (11). An advisory only affords a
defense to the extent the requestor has truthfully disclosed all of the material facts.
As an A classified as a B for Office C, Bureau D, you are a "public employee"
subject to the provisions of the Ethics Act.
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
Section 1103. Restricted activities
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of
interest.
65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a).
The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows:
Section 1102. Definitions
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a public
official or public employee of the authority of his office or
employment or any confidential information received through