HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-622 KatchurBrian R. Katchur
[…] independent investigation of the facts, nor does it speculate as to facts which have not
Katchur, 00 -622
October 27, 2000
Page 2
been submitted. It is the burden of the re to truthfully disclose all of the material
facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. § §1107(10), (11). An advisory only affords a
defense to the extent the requestor has truthfully disclosed all of the material facts.
As a member of the Beaver Meadows Borough Council, you are a public official as
that term is defined in the Ethics Act, and hence you are subject to the provisions of that
Act.
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
Section 1103. Restricted activities
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of
interest.
65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a).
The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows:
Section 1102. Definitions
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a public
official or public employee of the authority of his office or
employment or any confidential information received through