HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-620 StewartDear Mr. Stewart:
[…] upon the facts which the requestor has submitted, the Commission does not engage in
an independent investigation of the facts, nor does it speculate as to facts which have
not been submitted. It is the burden of the requestor to truthfully disclose all of the
material facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. § §1107(10), (11). An advisory only
affords a defense to the extent the requestor has truthfully disclosed all of the material
facts.
Stewart, 00 -620
October 23, 2000
Page 2
In his capacity as a School Director, Peterson is a public official subject to the
Ethics Act.
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
Section 1103. Restricted activities
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict
of interest.
65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a).
The following terms related to Section 1103(a) are defined in the Ethics Act as
follows:
Section 1102. Definitions
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a public
official or public employee of the authority of his office or