Also in the area of planning, you ask whether you would have a conflict as to updating the Township's Comprehensive Plan or Act 537 Sewage Facilities Plan. Your third and final question is whether, as the Township's SEO, you could maintain your status as a subcontractor or would have to become a salaried Township employee. Discussion: If you would be elected to the position of Township Supervisor, you would in that capacity be a "public official" subject to the provisions of the Public Official and Employee Ethics Act ( "Ethics Act "). 65 Pa.C.S. §1102; 51 Pa. Code §11.1. Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides: Section 1103. Restricted Activities (a) Conflict of interest. —No public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest. 65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a). The following terms that pertain to conflicts of interest under the Ethics Act are defined as follows: Section 1102. Definitions "Conflict" or "conflict of interest."