HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-608 ConleyJohn R. Conley
[…] engage in an independent investigation of the facts, nor does it speculate as to facts
which have not been submitted. It is the burden of the requestor to truthfully disclose
all of the material facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. § §1107(10), (11). An
advisory only affords a defense to the extent the requestor has truthfully disclosed all
of the material facts.
Conley, 00 -608
September 18, 2000
Page 2
As a Council Member and Personnel Director for Baldwin Borough, you are a
public official /public employee subject to the provisions of the Ethics Act.
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
Section 1103. Restricted activities
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or
public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes
a conflict of interest.
65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a).
The following terms that pertain to Section 1103(a) are defined in the Ethics
Act as follows:
Section 1102. Definitions
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a
public official or public employee of the authority of his