Facts: You are the First Deputy Prothonotary of Allegheny County. You were appointed to this position when Michael F. Coyne was elected Prothonotary in 1992. You are also an attorney admitted to practice law in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. The specific functions of the Prothonotary are largely governed by constitutional provision and statute. The Prothonotary is an elected position ancillary to the Court of Common Pleas mandated by the Schedule to Article V, §15 of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Under that provision, the Prothonotary "shall continue to perform the duties of the office and to maintain and be responsible for the books and dockets as heretofore." The Prothonotary may administer oaths and affirmations and take acknowledgements relating to his role as records custodian. The Prothonotary may also enter judgments and satisfactions of judgments.