See, Weinert, Opinion 96 -002; Fernan /Foradora, Opinion 95 -010. See also, P.J.S. v. Se Ethics Commission, 669 A.2d 1105 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1996). Based upon the above judicial directives, the provisions of the Ethics Act, the State Ethics Commission Regulations, and the opinions of the State Ethics Commission, in light of your duties and responsibilities, the necessary conclusion is that you are a "public official" subject to the financial reporting and disclosure requirements of the Ethics Act. Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides: Section 1103. Restricted activities. (a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest. 65 Pa. C. S. §1103(a). The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows: Section 1102. Definitions. "Conflict" or "conflict of interest."