HomeMy WebLinkAbout623 Shugartsa .
[…] compensation provided by law." These determinations have been appealed to
Commonwealth. Court which affirmed the orders of the State Ethics Commission.
See McCutcheon v. State Ethics Commission, 77 Pa. Commw. 529 (1983). See also
Yacabet v. State Ethics Commission, Pa. Commw. , 531 A.2d 536 (1987).
In order to determine whether the payments you received for your
snowplowing and the payments which your wife received are authorized in law,
Mr.. William Shugarts
Page 7 -
it is necessary far this Commission to review the appropriate provision of the
Borough Code. Section 1001 of the Borough Code provides in part:
Councilmen may receive compensation to be fixed by
ordinance at any time and from time to time as follows:
In boroughs with a population of less than five thousand,
a maximum of fifteen hundred dollars ($1500) a year; in
boroughs with a population of five thousand or more but
less than ten thousand, maximum of two thousand dollars
($2000) a year; in boroughs with a population of ten
thousand or more but less than fifteen thousand, a maximum
of twenty -six hundred dollars ($2600) a year; in boroughs
with a population of fifteen thousand or more but less
than twenty -five thousand, a maximum of thirty -three
hundred dollars ($3300) a year; in boroughs with a
population of twenty -five thousand or more but less than
thirty -five thousand, a maximum of thirty -five hundred
dollars ($3500) a year; and in boroughs with a population
of thirty -five thousand or more, a maximum of four
thousand dollars ($4000) a year. Such salaries shall be
payable monthly or quarterly for the duties imposed by the
provisions of this act. 53 P.S. §46001.
It is clear from the above cited Section of the Borough Code that the
compensation for a council person is fixed depending upon the given size of
the borough. There does not appear to be any other provision in the law or an