HomeMy WebLinkAbout623 Shugartsa .
[…] Such salaries shall be
payable monthly or quarterly for the duties imposed by the
provisions of this act. 53 P.S. §46001.
It is clear from the above cited Section of the Borough Code that the
compensation for a council person is fixed depending upon the given size of
the borough. There does not appear to be any other provision in the law or an
exception which would supersede the limitation in the above provision.
Accordingly, any gain which a council person would receive in excess of the
above .provided maximum amount would not be authorized in law.
Similarly, Section 1104 of the Borough Code appears to preclude a
councilman from receiving compensation for service on any board, commission,
bureau or agency created by the borough:
"Unless there is incompatibility in fact, any elective
or appointive officer of the borough shall be eligible to
serve on any board, commission, bureau or other agency
created by or for the borough, or any borough office
created or authorized by statute and may accept
appointments thereunder, but no mayor or councilman shall
receive compensation therefor." 53 P.S. §46104.
The payments which you received for your snow plowing, are without
statutory authorization in the Borough Code; the foregoing payments constitute
a gain other than provided for by law in violation of Section 3(a) of the
Mr.