HomeMy WebLinkAbout95-001 McCabeDear Mr. McCabe:
[…] whether the NHTMA Board members may receive compensation set by the
governing body during their terms or whether such compensation may
be received by only subsequently appointed members. Although we do
not have jurisdiction to interpret the Municipality Authorities Act
of 1945 and the Pennsylvania Constitution as noted, it is necessary
in this case to review such laws to the extent that they impact
upon the Ethics Law regarding the issue of whether there would be
a use of authority of office to obtain a private pecuniary benefit.
We are aware of Article III, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania
Constitution which provides:
Changes in term of office or salary prohibited
No law shall extend the term of any public officer, or
increase or diminish his salary or emoluments, after his
election or appointment.
As to the above quoted provision of the Pennsylvania
Constitution, a question of interpretation arises as to the meaning
of "law" vis -a -vis the prohibition as to a salary increase after
election or appointment. It appears that the courts in