HomeMy WebLinkAbout93-005 ConfidentialRe: Conflict, Public Employee, Executive -Level State Employee,
[…] with promised or actual compensation on any matter before the
governmental body by which he was employed. The intention of the
above provision of the Ethics Law is to prohibit a state employee
from acting as a representative for various businesses or
corporations that have matters before the governmental agency.
Thus, Section 3(g) of the Ethics Law would restrict, for a one year
period, representation of a person with promised or actual
compensation, on any matter before that governmental body.
Following your resignation, you would become a former public
employee subject the restrictions of Section 3(g) of the Ethics Law
quoted above.
The Ethics Law defines the following terms:
The following words and phrases when used
in this act shall have, unless the context
clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings
given to them in this section:
"Person." A business, governmental body,
individual, corporation, union, association,
firm, partnership, committee, club or other
organization or group of persons.
"Represent." To act on behalf of any
other person in any activity which includes,
but is not limited to, the following: