HomeMy WebLinkAbout79-036 LevinNorman L. Levin, Esquire
[…] HomeMy WebLinkAbout79-036 LevinNorman L. Levin, Esquire
Brugler &Levin
10 South Wayne Street
Lewistown, PA 17044
Dear Mr. Levin:
STATE ETHICS COMMISSION
HARRISBURG, PA.
July 9, 1979
79 -036
In your letter of February 15, 1979, you requested
an opinion from the State Ethics Commission concerning whether
School Directors and School Solicitors are covered by Act 170
of 1978.
Act 170 applies to "public officials" and "public
employees" of the Commonwealth or a political subdivision. The
Act does not define the term "political subdivision ". The
Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa. C.S.A., Section 1991 (Supp.
1978) defines "political subdivision" as any "county, city,
borough, incorporated town, township, school district, vocational
school district and county institution district ".
It is the Commission's opinion that solicitors for
school districts are "public employees" of a "political subdivision ".
Section 4 of the Act requires "public officials" and "public
employees" to file statements of financial interests. Pursuant