HomeMy WebLinkAbout1101 HoynowskiIn Re: Walter Hoynowski, Sr.
[…] Official and Employee Ethics Act ( "Ethics Act "), Act 9 of 1989, . Pamphlet Law 26, 65
P.S. §401, . /Act 93 of 1998, Chapter 11.
The issue is whether Hoynowski violated Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act
when he participated in Council actions to rescind a decision requiring his son's
employer, Keystone Sanitary Landfill, to pay fees for waste coming into Throop
Borough.
Pursuant to Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act, a public official /public employee
is prohibited from engaging in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest.
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
Section 1103. Restricted activities.
(a) Conflict of interest. —No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict
of interest.
Hovnowski, Sr., 98- 017 -C2
Page 5
Section 1103(a), Act 93 of 1998, Chapter 11.
The term "conflict of interest" is defined under the Ethics Act as follows:
Section 1102. Definitions.
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a public