HomeMy WebLinkAbout1098 CowieIn Re: William Cowie
[…] Amount Invested: $180.000.00
$ 16,503.47
III. DISCUSSION:
At all times relevant to this matter, the Respondent, William Cowie, hereinafter
Cowie, has been a public official subject to the provisions of the Public Official and
Employee Ethics Act ( "Ethics Act "), Act 9 of 1989, Pamphlet Law 26, 65 P.S. §401,
et seq. /Act 93 of 1998, Chapter 11.
The issue before us is whether Cowie violated Sections 1103(a) and 1103(f) of
the Ethics Act when he participated in actions of the authority board resulting in the
transfer of authority funds to a financial consulting firm which employs his son.
Section 1103(a) provides as follows:
Section 1 103. Restricted activities.
(a) Conflict of interest. —No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict
of interest.
Section 1103(a), Act 93 of 1998, Chapter 11.
Pursuant to Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act quoted above, a public
official /public employee is prohibited from engaging in conduct that constitutes a
conflict of interest.
The term "conflict of interest" is defined under the Ethics Act as follows:
Section 1102. Definitions.
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a public
official or public employee of the authority of his office or
employment or any confidential information received